Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is made on behalf of Ozshade Pty Ltd ACN 154 771 892. Ozshade is committed to protecting your privacy and to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement or your privacy rights please contact us on 1300 134 372 or email: info@ozshade.com.au

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Ozshade Pty Ltd for management of personal information. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and recognise that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information that Ozshade may hold about you.

When you use the Site, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of information about you as described in this privacy policy. Additionaly our Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this privacy policy. The terms “we”, or “our” refer to Ozshade Pty Ltd based in Sydney, Australia. The words “you” and “your” refer to customers, associates, the general public and visitors to our web site.

This Policy is designed to inform customers of –

  • What information we collect and the purposes for which we collect it;
  • Use and disclosure of information collected;
  • Security of your personal information;
  • Gaining access to information we hold about you;
  • What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • Complaints in relation to privacy; and
  • How to contact us.

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

The information we collect from you will depend on what services we provide to you and may include the following:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • your e-mail address;
  • bank account details; and
  • identification and verification information.

Open and transparent management of personal information

Ozshade seeks to ensure that personal information we hold about an individual is managed in an open and transparent manner. We have implemented procedures to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable codes, and to deal with any complaints relating to our compliance therewith.

Ozshade has a clear and up-to-date privacy policy outlining our management of personal information, including details regarding the kind of personal information we collect and hold; how and why we collect and hold this information, and how an individual may access and seek correction of the information we hold about them. We further provide details regarding our complaints handling process, our policy on disclosure of information.

Collection of personal information

This policy details how Ozshade adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the collection of solicited personal information. Ozshade only collects personal information directly from individuals, which is reasonably necessary for the provision of our services, and only by lawful and fair means. Information is generally sought through our application/request forms, in which the purpose is articulated. Accordingly, we will always ensure you are apprised of our purpose in collecting information, and your right to gain access to such information. If you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

Please note that generally we will only use the personal information (e.g. postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, facsimile number bank account details, details related to the provision of verification and identification documentation) we collect for the main purposes disclosed at the time of collection such as to provide you with the services you requested. We will also require them for the internal record keeping and to improve our products and services. We may from time to time use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Where possible we will collect the information directly from you via our application/request form. We may also collect information about you from our web site but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (eg. if you e-mail your contact details to us).

The Ozshade web site may contain links or referral to the web sites of third parties. If you access those third party web sites they may collect information about you. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You will need to contact them to ascertain their privacy standards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer hard drive, mobile device, in email we send to you and on our site by a web page server. Cookies may be accessed later by our web server. Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of the Ozshade web site.

E-mail address

If you provide us with your e-mail address during a visit to our web site it will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it to us. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent unless the mailing list is related to the purpose for which you provided your e-mail address to us. We may use your e-mail address, for example, to provide you with information about a particular service or product or respond to a message you have sent to us.

If you subscribe to one of our services and provide your e-mail address to us so that we may communicate with you through e-mail, we may also use your e-mail address to advise you of upgrades and changes to those services and products.

Unsolicited personal information

Where we receive personal information about an individual which is unsolicited by us and not required for the provision of our services, we will destroy the information (provided it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so).

Notification of the collection of personal information

When we obtain personal information about you, we ensure that you have our contact details and that you are aware of the collection of information and our purposes for doing so. As per above, we are unable to provide certain services if the requested information is not provided. We do not disclose your information to third parties, unless they are related entities or services providers, in which case they are required to conform to our procedures.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Ozshade collects and holds personal information about an individual for the purpose of providing products and services. We collect this information with your consent as per our application form or other documentation, for the primary purpose disclosed to you at the time of collection.

However, in some cases Ozshade will use or disclose personal information for secondary purposes (any purpose other than a primary purpose). Personal information obtained to provide products and services may be applied to secondary purposes if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and the person concerned would reasonably expect the personal information to be used or disclosed for such secondary purpose.

In some cases we may ask you to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept verbal consent in certain circumstances. We may also disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law.

We may use your personal information to:

  • process your quote, purchase order;
  • respond to any specific requests you may make of us;
  • notify you of any products that may be of interest to you;
  • audit and monitor the services we provide to you;
  • update your personal files; and
  • enable us to meet our obligations under law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our agents, contractors or third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other support services to us; and
  • where the disclosure is required by law, for example to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes.

Ozshade may use third party service providers to maintain some of our data systems and provide auxiliary services. We require any party that has access to personal information to conform to our privacy standards.

Direct Marketing

Ozshade will only use personal information obtained for the provision of products and services, for the secondary purpose of direct marketing where:

  1. Ozshade collected the personal information from the individual; and
  2. The individual would reasonably expect Ozshade to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  3. Ozshade provides a simple means through which an individual can request to not receive marketing communications; and
  4. The individual has NOT requested such communications cease.

 

Often the law requires us to advise you of certain changes. You will continue to receive this information from us even if you choose not to receive direct marketing information from us. We will not disclose your information to any outside parties for the purpose of allowing them to directly market to you.

Cross border disclosure/Sensitive information/Use of government identifiers/Anonymity & Psuedonymity

Ozshade does not, for the purposes of the Privacy Act, collect sensitive information. Ozshade does not use official identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals. An individual’s name or Australian Business Number is not an identifier for the purposes of the Privacy Act and hence may be used to identify individuals.

Quality of personal information

Ozshade takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held about individuals is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We verify personal information at the point of collection.

Ozshade encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details (such as your phone number, street address or email address) or if any of your details need to be corrected or updated. A person wishing to update their personal information may contact our staff or the Privacy Officer on the contact details shown within this document.

Access to personal information

Where a person requests access to their personal information, our policy is, subject to certain conditions (as outlined below) to permit access. Ozshade will correct personal information where that information is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will not charge you a fee for your access request but may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

If a person wishes to access their personal information or correct it, they should contact the Privacy Officer, and we will seek to provide such information within a reasonable period of time, and in the manner so requested (where reasonable to do so).

Ozshade may not always be able to give you access to all the personal information we hold about you. If this is the case, we will provide a written explanation of the reasons for our refusal, together with details of our complaints process for if you wish to challenge the decision.

 

We may not be able to give you access to information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we reasonably believe this may pose a serious threat to the life, health of safety of any individual or to public health/safety;
  2. Which would unreasonably impact the privacy of another individual;
  3. Where such request is reasonably considered to be frivolous or vexatious;
  4. Which relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings which would otherwise not be accessible in the discovery process relating to such proceedings;
  5. Which would reveal our intentions and thereby prejudice our negotiations with you;
  6. Which would be unlawful;
  7. Which is prohibited by law or a court/tribunal order;
  8. Which relates to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, where access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation thereto;
  9. Where enforcement activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body may be prejudiced; or
  10. Where access would reveal details regarding a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Correction of personal information

Where Ozshade believes information we hold about an individual is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, OR an individual requests us to correct information held about them, Ozshade will take all reasonable steps to correct such information in a reasonable time frame. No fees are payable for such requests. If you request us to similarly advise a relevant third party of such correction, we will facilitate that notification unless impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.

If Ozshade intends to refuse to comply with your correction request, we will notify you in writing of our reasons for such refusal, and the complaints process you may avail if you wish to challenge that decision. You may also request that we associate the personal information we hold with a statement regarding your view of its inaccuracy.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps and precautions to keep personal information secure from loss, misuse, and interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the Internet. Ozshade does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security.

Where information is no longer required to be held or retained by Ozshade for any purpose or legal obligation, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information accordingly.

Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to our compliance with privacy laws or our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details above. We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au